Privacy

At the Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation we are committed to protecting your privacy.

This statement is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to alert valued contacts to Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation's data processing practices, which will govern the processing of your data.

If you have any queries about this statement please contact the Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation, 010 -012 Northney Marina, Hayling Island, Hampshire PO11 0NH or email enquiries@drwf.org.uk

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, subscribe to the Diabetes Wellness Network or make a donation to us.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about DRWF's website or charitable activities, or from other organisations that that have your consent to share your information with us.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include personal data as defined by the 1998 Act. This may include your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, and payment details if you make a donation.

If you apply to attend one of our educational events we may ask you to provide us with information about your health, so that we can provide an event that is relevant to you and includes any adjustments you might need. For instance, we may ask whether you have Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes.

If you tell about your health, as part of your application to attend an educational event, we will only store this information on paper. We securely destroy these paper records when we have finished organising the relevant event.

Any other sensitive personal data that we collect will only be processed with your consent, as stated below. If appropriate, this information will be stored on an internal database only and used solely for the purposes set out below.

How do we use this information?

Data processing will only take place where authorised by the 1998 Act conditions.

We may use your non-sensitive personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
  • to contact you about our future events and services;
  • to administer our Wellness Network if you are a member;
  • to contact you about fundraising;
  • to process payment details if you make a donation;
  • to plan future activities and to further our charitable aims.

We will only use your sensitive personal information to provide the services, products or information you have requested.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We may need to share your information with the organisations that provide us with data processing services, such as Saturn Corporation and DDC CS. We have agreements in place to make sure these organisations only process your data according to our instructions.

If you make a payment to us we will need to share your information with our payment processor.

We take part in a programme that enables charities to pool supporter data, so we may share your data with organisations that are part of this programme. We may also occasionally share your data with other reputable organisations, which helps us to reach a wider audience for awareness and fundraising purposes. We will not share your email address or telephone number with these organisations. If you would also prefer us not to share your other data with these organisations, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy.

We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. You can choose not to have your personal information passed on to third parties for direct marketing purposes at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your consent

By choosing to provide us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the processing of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement. Where your consent has not been gained (eg when your personal details have been passed to us by someone else), we will only process your data in so far as it is necessary to fulfil our obligations or the performance of a contract with you (eg to supply monthly editions of our newsletter).

By voluntarily providing us your personal data, you also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA, for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will only do so in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection legislation.

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server when you make a donation via our website, via a virtual gateway operated by Barclaycard. Bank account details will only be retained if a direct debit is being set up. These details are stored on a secure server housed by Saturn Corporation who are responsible for the charity's data-content management system and direct debit processing.

We require our data processors to conform to PCI DSS standards for data security.

We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and by continuing to use our website or services you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Do we use 'Cookies'?

'Cookies' are small pieces of information stored on the hard drive of a user's computer which contain information about the user.

Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation may store information about your user preferences (e.g. preferred text size) using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to help enhance your interaction with our web site.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will have the file names ending in @drwf.org.uk.txt.

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser's instructions. You can do this by clicking on the "Help" menu. Please note, however, that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain areas of our site. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

We respect your wishes

If for any reason you wish to advise us that you do not want us to share your data, no longer require our services or do not want us to contact you, please let us know by writing to us at Diabetes Research & Wellness Foundation, 010 - 012 Northney Marina, Hayling Island, Hampshire PO11 0NH or email enquiries@drwf.org.uk